Kentucky Derby Contenders

Preakness Stakes Winners: Past winners and statistics.

  Preakness Satkes information.  Winning horses, trainers, and jockeys for the second leg of the Triple Crown.

Affirmed 1978 kentucky Derby Winner Kentucky Derby Tickets Kentucky Derby Information Great Racehorses Kentucky Derby Picks Handicapping Tips for horse racing Thoroughbred Horse Farms Books about horses Pictures of horses Horse Racing Posters Horse Racing Club Horsemen Belts Online Horse Racing Games Derby Hats Horse Racing Gifts Toy Horses Horse Racing News Horse Racing Blog Horse Racing Entries and Results Barbaro 2006 Kentucky Derby Winner Smarty Jones 2004 Kentucky Derby Winner Silver Charm 1997 Kentucky Derby Winner Thunder Gulch 1995 Kentucky Derby Winner Sunday Silence 1989 Kentucky Derby Winner Ferdinand 1986 Kentucky Derby Winner Spectacular Bid 1979 Kentucky Derby Winner Seattle Slew 1977 Kentucky Derby Winner Secretariat 1973 Kentucky Derby Winner War Admiral 1937 Kentucky Derby Winner Famous Race Horses Eclipse Award Winners Breeders Cup Winners Belmont Winners Preakness Winners Kentucky Derby Winners Kentucky Derby Contenders

 

 

Year Winner (Margin) Time Jockey Trainer    
2013 Oxbow (1 3/4) 1:57:54 G. Stevens D. Wayne Lukas
2012 I'll Have Another (neck) 1:55.94 M. Gutierrez Doug O'Neill
2011 Shackleford (1/2) 1:56.47 J. Castanon Dale Romans
2010 Lookin At Lucky (3/4) 1:55.47 M. Garcia Bob Baffert
2009 Rachel Alexandra (1) 1:55.08 Calvin Borel Steve Asmussen
2008 Big Brown (5 1/4) 1:54.80 K. Desormeaux Rick Dutrow
2007 Curlin (Head) 1:53:46 Robby Albarado Steve Asmussen
2006 Bernardini (5 31/4) 1:54.65 Javier Castellano Thomas Albertrani
2005 Afleet Alex (4 3/4) 1:55 2/5 Jeremy Rose Tim Ritchey
2004 Smarty Jones (11 1/2) 1:55 2/5 Stewart Elliott John Servis
2003 Funny Cide (9 3/4) 1:55 3/5 Jose Santos Barclay Tagg
2002 War Emblem (3/4) 1:56 1/5 Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert
2001 Point Given (2 1/4) 1:55 2/5 Gary Stevens Bob Baffert
2000 Red Bullet (3 3/4) 1:56:00 Jerry Bailey Joe Orseno
1999 Charismatic (1 1/2) 1:55 1/5 Chris Antley D. Wayne Lukas
1998 Real Quiet (2 1/4) 1:54 4/5 Kent Desormeaux Bob Baffert
1997 Silver Charm (hd) 1:54 2/5 Gary Stevens Bob Baffert
1996 Louis Quatorze (3 1/4) 1:53 2/5 Pat Day Nick Zito
1995 Timber Country (1/2 1:54 2/5 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas
1994 Tabasco Cat (3/4) 1:56 2/5 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas
1993 Prairie Bayou (1/2) 1:56 3/5 Mike Smith Tom Bohannan
1992 Pine Bluff (3/4) 1:55 3/5 Chris McCarron Tom Bohannan
1991 Hansel (7) 1:54:00 Jerry Bailey Frank Brothers
1990 Summer Squall (2 1/4) 1:53 3/5 Pat Day Neil Howard
1989 Sunday Silence (ns) 1:53 4/5 Pat Valenzuela Chas. Whittingham    
1988 Risen Star (1 1/4) 1:56 1/5 E. Delahoussaye Louie Roussel III    
1987 Alysheba (1/2) 1:55 4/5 Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg    
1986 Snow Chief (4) 1:54 4/5 Alex Solis Melvin Stute    
1985 Tank's Prospect (hd) 1:53 2/5 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas    
1984 Gate Dancer (1 1/2) 1:53 3/5 Angel Cordero Jr. Jack Van Berg    
1983 Deputed Testamony (2 3/4) 1:55 2/5 Donald Miller Jr. Bill Boniface    
1982 Aloma's Ruler (1/2) 1:55 2/5 Jack Kaenel John Lenzini Jr.    
1981 Pleasant Colony (1) 1:54 3/5 Jorge Velasquez John Campo    
1980 Codex (4 3/4) 1:54 1/5 Angel Cordero Jr. D. Wayne Lukas    
1979 Spectacular Bid (3 1/2) 1:54 1/5 Ron Franklin Bud Delp    
1978 Affirmed (nk) 1:54 2/5 Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera    
1977 Seattle Slew(1 1/2) 1:54 2/5 Jean Cruguet Billy Turner    
1976 Elocutionist (3 1/2) 1:55:00 John Lively Paul Adwell    
1975 Master Derby (1) 1:56 2/5 Darrel McHargue Smiley Adams    
1974 Little Current (7) 1:54 3/5 Miguel Rivera Lou Rondinello    
1973 Secretariat (2 1/2) 1:54 2/5 Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin    
1972 Bee Bee Bee (1 1/4) 1:553/5 Eldon Nelson Red Carroll    
1971 Canonero II (1 1/2) 1:54:00 Gustavo Avila Juan Arias    
1970 Personality (nk) 1:56 1/5 Eddie Belmonte John Jacobs    
1969 Majestic Prince (hd) 1:55 3/5 Bill Hartack Johnny Longden    
1968 Forward Pass (6) 1:56 4/5 Ismael Valenzuela Henry Forrest    
1967 Damascus (2 1/4) 1:55 1/5 Bill Shoemaker Frank Whiteley    
1966 Kauai King (1 3/4) 1:55 2/5 Don Brumfield Henry Forrest    
1965 Tom Rolfe (nk) 1:56 1/5 Ron Turcotte Frank Whiteley    
1964 Northern Dancer (2 1/4) 1:56 4/5 Bill Hartack Horatio Luro    
1963 Candy Spots (3 1/2) 1:56 1/5 Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney    
1962 Greek Money (ns) 1:56 1/5 John Rotz V.W. Raines    
1961 Carry Back (3/4) 1:57 3/5 Johnny Sellers Jack Price    
1960 Bally Ache (4) 1:57 3/5 Bobby Ussery Jimmy Pitt    
1959 Royal Orbit (4) 1:57:00 William Harmatz R. Cornell    
1958 Tim Tam (11/2) 1:57 1/5 Ismael Valenzuela Jimmy Jones    
1957 Bold Ruler (2) 1:56 1/5 Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons    
1956 Fabius (3/4) 1:58 2/5 Bill Hartack Jimmy Jones    
1955 Nashua (1) 1:54 3/5 Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons    
1954 Hasty Road (nk) 1:57 2/5 Johnny Adams Harry Trotsek    
1953 Native Dancer (nk) 1:57 4/5 Eric Guerin Bill Winfrey    
1952 Blue Man (3 1/2) 1:57 2/5 Conn McCreary Woody Stephens    
1951 Bold (7) 1:56 2/5 Eddie Arcaro Preston Burch    
1950 Hill Prince (5) 1:59 1/5 Eddie Arcaro Casey Hayes    
1949 Capot (hd) 1:56:00 Ted Atkinson J.M. Gaver    
1948 Citation (5 1/2) 2:02 2/5 Eddie Arcaro Jimmy Jones    
1947 Faultless (1 1/4) 1:59:00 Doug Dodson Jimmy Jones    
1946 Assault (nk) 2:01 2/5 Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch    
1945 Polynesian (2 1/2) 1:58 4/5 W.D. Wright Morris Dixon    
1944 Pensive (3/4) 1:591/5 Conn McCreary Ben Jones    
1943 Count Fleet(8) 1:57 2/5 Johnny Longden Don Cameron    
1942 Alsab (1) 1:57:00 Basil James Sarge Swenke    
1941 Whirlaway (5 1/2) 1:58 4/5 Eddie Arcaro Ben Jones    
1940 Bimelech (3) 1:58 3/5 F.A. Smith Bill Hurley    
1939 Challedon (11/4) 1:59 4/5 George Seabo Louis Schaefer    
1938 Dauber (7) 1:59 4/5 Maurice Peters Dick Handlen    
1937 War Admiral (hd) 1:58 2/5 Charley Kurtsinger George Conway    
1936 Bold Venture (ns) 1:59:00 George Woolf Max Hirsch    
1935 Omaha (6) 1:58 2/5 Willie Saunders Jim Fitzsimmons    
1934 High Quest (ns) 1:58 1/5 Robert Jones Bob Smith    
1933 Head Play (4) 2:02:00 Charley Kurtsinger Thomas Hayes    
1932 Burgoo King (hd) 1:59 4/5 Eugene James Dick Thompson    
1931 Mate (11/2) 1:59:00 George Ellis J.W. Healy    
1930 Gallant Fox (3/4) 2:00 3/5 Earl Sande Jim Fitzsimmons    
1929 Dr. Freeland (1) 2:01 3/5 Louis Schaefer Thomas Healey    
1928 Victorian (ns) 2:00 1/5 Sonny Workman James Rowe Jr.    
1927 Bostonian (1/2) 2:01 3/5 Whitey Abel Fred Hopkins    
1926 Display (hd) 1:59 4/5 John Maiben Thomas Healey    
1925 Coventry (4) 1:59:00 Clarence Kummer William Duke    
1924 Nellie Morse (1 1/2) 1:57 1/5 John Merimee A.B. Gordon    
1923 Vigil (1 1/4) 1:53 3/5 B. Marinelli Thomas Healey    
1922 Pillory (hd) 1:51 3/5 L. Morris Thomas Healey    
1921 Broomspun (3/4) 1:54 1/5 F. Coltiletti James Rowe Sr.    
1920 Man o' War (1 1/2) 1:513/5 Clarence Kummer L. Feustel    
1919 Sir Barton (4) 1:53:00 Johnny Loftus H. Guy Bedwell    
1918 War Cloud (3/4) 1:53 3/5 Johnny Loftus W.B. Jennings    
1918 Jack Hare Jr (2) 1:53 2/5 Charles Peak F.D. Weir    
1917 Kalitan (2) 1:54 2/5 E. Haynes Bill Hurley    
1916 Damrosch (1 1/2) 1:54 4/5 Linus McAtee A.G. Weston    
1915 Rhine Maiden (1 1/2) 1:58:00 Douglas Hoffman F. Devers    
1914 Holiday (3/4) 1:53 4/5 A. Schuttinger J.S. Healy    
1913 Buskin (nk) 1:53 2/5 James Butwell J. Whalen    
1912 Colonel Holloway (5) 1:56 3/5 C. Turner D. Woodford    
1911 Watervale (1) 1:51:00 Eddie Dugan J. Whalen    
1910 Layminster (1/2) 1:40 3/5 R. Estep J.S. Healy    
1909 Effendi (1) 1:394/5 Willie Doyle F.C. Frisbie    
1908 Royal Tourist (4) 1:46 2/5 Eddie Dugan A.J. Joyner    
1907 Don Enrique (1) 1:45 2/5 G. Mountain J. Whalen    
1906 Whimsical (4) 1:45:00 Walter Miller T.J. Gaynor    
1905 Cairngorm (hd) 1:45 4/5 W. Davis A.J. Joyner    
1904 Bryn Mawr (1) 1:44 1/5 E. Hildebrand W.F. Presgrave    
1903 Flocarline (1/2) 1:44 4/5 W. Gannon H.C. Riddle    
1902 Old England (ns) 1:454/5 L. Jackson G.B. Morris    
1901 The Parader (2) 1:47 1/5 F. Landry T.J. Healey    
1900 Hindus (hd) 1:48 2/5 H. Spencer J.H. Morris    
1899 Half Time (1) 1:47:00 R. Clawson F. McCabe    
1898 Sly Fox (2) 1:49 3/4 W. Simms H. Campbell    
1897 Paul Kauvar (1 1/2) 1:51 1/4 T. Thorpe T.P. Hayes    
1896 Margrave (1) 1:51:00 H. Griffin Byron McClelland    
1895 Belmar (1) 1:501/2 F. Taral E. Feakes    
1894 Assignee (3) 1:491/4 F. Taral W. Lakeland    
1893 NO RACE          
1892 NO RACE          
1891 NO RACE          
1890 Montague (3) 2:36 3/4 W. Martin E. Feakes    
1889 Buddhist (8) 2:17 1/2 W. Anderson J. Rogers    
1888 Refund (3) 2:49:00 F. Littlefield R.W. Walden    
1887 Dunboyne (1) 2:39 1/2 W. Donohue W. Jennings    
1886 The Bard (3) 2:45:00 S. Fisher J. Huggins    
1885 Tecumseh (2) 2:49:00 Jim McLaughlin C. Littlefield    
1884 Knight of Ellerslie (2) 2:39 1/2 S. Fisher T.B. Doswell    
1883 Jacobus (4) 2:42 1/2 G. Barbee R. Dwyer    
1882 Vanguard (nk) 2:44 1/2 T. Costello R.W. Walden    
1881 Saunterer (1/2) 2:40 1/2 T. Costello R.W. Walden    
1880 Grenada (3/4) 2:40 1/2 L. Hughes R.W. Walden    
1879 Harold (1) 2:40 1/2 L. Hughes R.W. Walden    
1878 Duke of Magenta (2) 2:41 3/4 C. Holloway R.W. Walden    
1877 Cloverbrook (2) 2:45 1/2 C. Holloway J. Walden    
1876 Shirley (4) 2:44 3/4 G. Barbee W. Brown    
1875 Tom Ochiltree (2) 2:43 1/2 L. Hughes R.W. Walden    
1874 Culpepper (3/4) 2:56 1/2 W. Donohue H. Gaffney    
1873 Survivor (10) 2:43:00 G. Barbee A.D. Pryor    
Barbaro Hat Secretariat Hat Smarty Jones Hat Man O'War Hat

 

Scat Daddy Kentucky Derby Contender