Kentucky Derby Contenders

Belmont Stakes Winners: Past winners and statistics.

  Belmont Satkes information.  Winning horses, trainers, and jockeys for the third leg of the Triple Crown.

Affirmed 1978 kentucky Derby Winner Kentucky Derby Tickets Kentucky Derby Information Great Racehorses Kentucky Derby Picks Handicapping Tips for horse racing Thoroughbred Horse Farms Books about horses Pictures of horses Horse Racing Posters Horse Racing Club Horsemen Belts Online Horse Racing Games Derby Hats Horse Racing Gifts Toy Horses Horse Racing News Horse Racing Blog Horse Racing Entries and Results Barbaro 2006 Kentucky Derby Winner Smarty Jones 2004 Kentucky Derby Winner Silver Charm 1997 Kentucky Derby Winner Thunder Gulch 1995 Kentucky Derby Winner Sunday Silence 1989 Kentucky Derby Winner Ferdinand 1986 Kentucky Derby Winner Spectacular Bid 1979 Kentucky Derby Winner Seattle Slew 1977 Kentucky Derby Winner Secretariat 1973 Kentucky Derby Winner War Admiral 1937 Kentucky Derby Winner Famous Race Horses Eclipse Award Winners Breeders Cup Winners Belmont Winners Preakness Winners Kentucky Derby Winners Kentucky Derby Contenders

Originally run at 1 mile and 5 furlongs (1867-89), then 11/4 miles (1890-1905), 13/8 miles (1906-25), and the present 11/2 miles since 1926.

 
Year Winner (Margin) Time Jockey Trainer  
2013 Palace Malice (3 1/4) 2:30.70 M. Smith Todd Pletcher Horse Racing Software
2012 Union Rags (neck) 2:30.42 J. Velazquez Michael Matz
2011 Ruler On Ice (3/4) 2:30.88 J. Valdivia Kelly Breen
2010 Drosselmeyer (11/2) 2:31.57 Mike Smith William Mott
2009 Summer Bird (2 3/4) 2:27.54 K. Desormeaux T. Ice
2008 Da' Tara (5 1/4) 2:29.65 Alan Garcia Nick Zito
2007 Rags To Riches (hd) 2:28.74 John Velazquez T. Pletcher
2006 Jazil (1 1/4) 2:27 4/5 Fernando Jara K. McLaughlin
2005 Afleet Alex (7) 2:28 4/5 Jeremy Rose T. Ritchey
2004 Birdstone (1) 2:272/5 Edgar Prado Nick Zito
2003 Empire Maker (3/4) 2:281/5 Jerry Bailey Bobby Frankel
2002 Sarava (1/2) 2:293/5 Edgar Prado Ken McPeek
2001 Point Given (121/4) 2:262/5 Gary Stevens Bob Baffert
2000 Commendable (11/2) 2:311/5 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas
1999 Lemon Drop Kid (hd) 2:274/5 Jose Santos Scotty Schulhofer
1998 Victory Gallop (ns) 2:29:00 Gary Stevens Elliott Walden  
1997 Touch Gold (3/4) 2:284/5 Chris McCarron David Hofmans  
1996 Editor's Note (1) 2:284/5 Rene Douglas D. Wayne Lukas  
1995 Thunder Gulch (2) 2:32:00 Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas  
1994 Tabasco Cat (2) 2:264/5 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas  
1993 Colonial Affair (2) 2:294/5 Julie Krone Scotty Schulhofer  
1992 A.P. Indy (3/4) 2:26:00 E. Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale  
1991 Hansel (hd) 2:28:00 Jerry Bailey Frank Brothers  
1990 Go And Go (81/4) 2:271/5 Michael Kinane Dermot Weld  
1989 Easy Goer (8) 2:26:00 Pat Day Shug McGaughey  
1988 Risen Star (143/4) 2:262/5 E. Delahoussaye Louie Roussel III  
1987 Bet Twice (14) 2:281/5 Craig Perret Jimmy Croll  
1986 Danzig Connection (11/4) 2:294/5 Chris McCarron Woody Stephens  
1985 Creme Fraiche (1/2) 2:27:00 Eddie Maple Woody Stephens  
1984 Swale (4) 2:271/5 Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody Stephens  
1983 Caveat (31/2) 2:274/5 Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody Stephens  
1982 Conquistador Cielo (14) 2:281/5 Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody Stephens  
1981 Summing (nk) 2:29:00 George Martens Luis Barerra  
1980 Temperence Hill (2) 2:294/5 Eddie Maple Joseph Cantey  
1979 Coastal (31/4) 2:283/5 Ruben Hernandez David Whiteley  
1978 Affirmed (hd) 2:264/5 Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera  
1977 Seattle Slew(4) 2:293/5 Jean Cruguet Billy Turner  
1976 Bold Forbes (nk) 2:29:00 Angel Cordero Jr. Laz Barrera  
1975 Avatar (nk) 2:281/5 Bill Shoemaker Tommy Doyle  
1974 Little Current (7) 2:291/5 Miguel Rivera Lou Rondinello  
1973 Secretariat (31) 2:24:00 Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin  
1972 Riva Ridge (7) 2:28:00 Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin  
1971 Pass Catcher (3/4) 2:302/5 Walter Blum Eddie Yowell  
1970 High Echelon (3/4) 2:34:00 John Rotz John Jacobs  
1969 Arts and Letters (51/2) 2:284/5 Braulio Baeza Elliott Burch  
1968 Stage Door Johnny (11/4) 2:271/5 Gus Gustines John Gaver  
1967 Damascus (21/2) 2:284/5 Bill Shoemaker F.Y. Whiteley Jr.  
1966 Amberoid (21/2) 2:293/5 William Boland Lucien Laurin  
1965 Hail to All (nk) 2:282/5 John Sellers Eddie Yowell  
1964 Quadrangle (2) 2:282/5 Manuel Ycaza Elliott Burch  
1963 Chateaugay (21/2) 2:301/5 Braulio Baeza James Conway  
1962 Jaipur (ns) 2:284/5 Bill Shoemaker B. Mulholland  
1961 Sherluck (21/4) 2:291/5 Braulio Baeza Harold Young  
1960 Celtic Ash (51/2) 2:291/5 Bill Hartack Tom Barry  
1959 Sword Dancer (3/4) 2:282/5 Bill Shoemaker Elliott Burch  
1958 Cavan (6) 2:301/5 Pete Anderson Tom Barry  
1957 Gallant Man (8) 2:263/5 Bill Shoemaker John Nerud  
1956 Needles (nk) 2:294/5 David Erb Hugh Fontaine  
1955 Nashua (9) 2:29:00 Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons  
1954 High Gun (nk) 2:304/5 Eric Guerin Max Hirsch  
1953 Native Dancer (nk) 2:283/5 Eric Guerin Bill Winfrey  
1952 One Count (21/2) 2:301/5 Eddie Arcaro Oscar White  
1951 Counterpoint (4) 2:29:00 David Gorman Syl Veitch  
1950 Middleground (1) 2:283/5 William Boland Max Hirsch  
1949 Capot (1/2) 2:301/5 Ted Atkinson John Gaver  
1948 Citation (8) 2:281/5 Eddie Arcaro Jimmy Jones  
1947 Phalanx (5) 2:292/5 R. Donoso Syl Veitch  
1946 Assault (3) 2:304/5 Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch  
1945 Pavot (5) 2:301/5 Eddie Arcaro Oscar White  
1944 Bounding Home (1/2) 2:321/5 G.L. Smith Matt Brady  
1943 Count Fleet (25) 2:281/5 Johnny Longden Don Cameron  
1942 Shut Out (2) 2:291/5 Eddie Arcaro John Gaver  
1941 Whirlaway (21/2) 2:31:00 Eddie Arcaro Ben Jones  
1940 Bimelech (3/4) 2:293/5 Fred Smith Bill Hurley  
1939 Johnstown (5) 2:293/5 James Stout Jim Fitzsimmons  
1938 Pasteurized (nk) 2:292/5 James Stout George Odom  
1937 War Admiral (3) 2:283/5 Charley Kurtsinger George Conway  
1936 Granville (ns) 2:30:00 James Stout Jim Fitzsimmons  
1935 OMAHA (11/2) 2:303/5 Willie Saunders Jim Fitzsimmons  
1934 Peace Chance (6) 2:291/5 W.D. Wright Pete Coyne  
1933 Hurryoff (11/2) 2:323/5 Mack Garner H. McDaniel  
1932 Faireno (11/2) 2:324/5 Tom Malley Jim Fitzsimmons  
1931 Twenty Grand (10) 2:293/5 Charley Kurtsinger James Rowe Jr.  
1930 Gallant Fox (3) 2:313/5 Earl Sande Jim Fitzsimmons  
1929 Blue Larkspur (3/4) 2:324/5 Mack Garner C. Hastings  
1928 Vito (3) 2:331/5 Clarence Kummer Max Hirsch  
1927 Chance Shot (11/2) 2:322/5 Earl Sande Pete Coyne  
1926 Crusader (1) 2:321/5 Albert Johnson George Conway  
1925 American Flag (8) 2:164/5 Albert Johnson G.R. Tompkins  
1924 Mad Play (2) 2:184/5 Earl Sande Sam Hildreth  
1923 Zev (11/2) 2:19:00 Earl Sande Sam Hildreth  
1922 Pillory (2) 2:184/5 C.H. Miller T.J. Healey  
1921 Grey Lag (3) 2:164/5 Earl Sande Sam Hildreth  
1920 Man o' War (20) 2:141/5 Clarence Kummer L. Feustel  
1919 SIR BARTON (5) 2:172/5 John Loftus H. Guy Bedwell  
1918 Johren (2) 2:202/5 Frank Robinson A. Simons  
1917 Hourless (10) 2:174/5 James Butwell Sam Hildreth  
1916 Friar Rock (3) 2:22:00 E. Haynes Sam Hildreth  
1915 The Finn (4) 2:182/5 George Byrne E.W. Heffner  
1914 Luke McLuke (8) 2:20:00 Merritt Buxton J.F. Schorr  
1913 Prince Eugene (1/2) 2:18:00 Roscoe Troxler James Rowe Sr.  
1912 NO RACE        
1911 NO RACE        
1910 Sweep (6) 2:22:00 James Butwell James Rowe Sr.  
1909 Joe Madden (8) 2:213/5 E. Dugan Sam Hildreth  
1908 Colin (hd) N/A Joe Notter James Rowe Sr.  
1907 Peter Pan (1) N/A G. Mountain James Rowe Sr.  
1906 Burgomaster (4) 2:20:00 Lucien Lyne J.W. Rogers  
1905 Tanya (1/2) 2:08:00 E. Hildebrand J.W. Rogers  
1904 Delhi (4) 2:063/5 George Odom James Rowe Sr.  
1903 Africander (2) 2:213/4 John Bullman R. Miller  
1902 Masterman (2) 2:223/5 John Bullman J.J. Hyland  
1901 Commando (2) 2:21:00 H. Spencer James Rowe Sr.  
1900 Ildrim (ns) 2:211/4 Nash Turner H.E. Leigh  
1899 Jean Beraud (hd) 2:23:00 R. Clawson Sam Hildreth  
1898 Bowling Brook (6) 2:32:00 F. Littlefield R.W. Walden  
1897 Scottish Chieftain (1) 2:231/4 J. Scherrer M. Byrnes  
1896 Hastings (hd) 2:241/2 H. Griffin J.J. Hyland  
1895 Belmar (hd) 2:111/2 Fred Taral E. Feakes  
1894 Henry of Navarre (11/2) 1:561/2 Willie Simms B. McClelland  
1893 Commanche (hd) 1:531/4 Willie Simms G. Hannon  
1892 Patron (6) 2:12:00 W. Hayward L. Stuart  
1891 Foxford (nk) 2:083/4 Ed Garrison M. Donavan  
1890 Burlington (2) 2:073/4 Pike Barnes A. Cooper  
1889 Eric (1/2) 2:471/4 W. Hayward J. Huggins  
1888 Sir Dixon (15) 2:401/4 Jim McLaughlin F. McCabe  
1887 Hanover (15) 2:431/2 Jim McLaughlin F. McCabe  
1886 Inspector B (1) 2:41:00 Jim McLaughlin F. McCabe  
1885 Tyrant (3) 2:43:00 Paul Duffy W. Claypool  
1884 Panique (nk) 2:42:00 Jim McLaughlin James Rowe Sr.  
1883 George Kinney (3) 2:421/2 Jim McLaughlin James Rowe Sr.  
1882 Forester (5) 2:43:00 Jim McLaughlin L. Stuart  
1881 Saunterer (nk) 2:47:00 T. Costello R.W. Walden  
1880 Grenada (nk) 2:47:00 L. Hughes R.W. Walden  
1879 Spendthrift (6) 2:423/4 George Evans T. Puryear  
1878 Duke of Magenta (2) 2:431/2 L. Hughes R.W. Walden  
1877 Cloverbrook (1) 2:46:00 C. Holloway J. Walden  
1876 Algerine (1/2) 2:401/2 Billy Donohue Major Doswell  
1875 Calvin (2) 2:421/4 Bobby Swim A. Williams  
1874 Saxon (nk) 2:391/2 G. Barbee W. Prior  
1873 Springbok (3/4) 3:013/4 James Roe D. McDaniel  
1872 Joe Daniels (3/4) 2:581/4 James Roe D. McDaniel  
1871 Harry Bassett (3) 2:56:00 W. Miller D. McDaniel  
1870 Kingfisher (nk) 2:591/2 W. Dick R. Colston  
1869 Fenian (6) 3:041/4 C. Miller J. Pincus  
1868 General Duke (2) 3:02:00 Bobby Swim A. Thompson  
1867 Ruthless (1/2) 3:05:00 J. Gilpatrick A.J. Minor